Beauty with Health
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
Using sweet almond oil for soap making will add a nice creamy lather and conditioning properties to your soap.
When using sweet almond oil for soap making, here are the characteristics that you will see within your product:
Many soap makers report a nice richness and somewhat silky feel to their soap’s lather produced by sweet almond oil. This ingredient is also very mild and conditioning, making it great for sensitive skin. Sweet almond oil will produce an initially soft soap, but will harden up nicely over time especially if combined with some solid oils like coconut oil or palm oil. Another great benefit of sweet almond oil is the label appeal that it offers. Many consumers like to see this luxurious ingredient within their skin care products.
Sweet almond oil is somewhat expensive making it impractical to use for soap making in very large amounts but perfect for adding that little extra something to your bar. Just keep in mind that with this ingredient, a little goes a long way. Even if you only allow it to take up 10% of the oils used, you will still see some positive attributes added to your soap.
In soap making this oil should be kept under 30% of the total oils and balanced with some harder oils to ensure that your soap will be hard enough to use and long lasting.
Sweet almond oil is also a great soap to super fat with. If you want to incorporate this oil into your soap, but don’t want to spend a fortune using it as one of your main soap making oils, you can simply add about 1 tablespoon per pound of oils at the very end of the recipe after saponification has already occurred. Most soap makers do this at a light trace. When using this method, hopefully some of the sweet almond oil will remain unsaponified, and you will experienced the benefit of this oil in an unadulterated form.
Probably a better method of super fatting with sweet almond oil would be to use the rebatching method to add the ingredient. This will guarantee that the sweet almond oil is not eaten up by the lye solution.