Beauty with Health
INCI Name: Chamaemelum Nobile Oil.
Chamomile Essential Oil is a spicy relaxing scent, commonly used in massage work and aromatherapy. Chamomile is known for its calming, soothing, healing and antiseptic properties, and is a powerful sleep aid and stress reliever. Chamomile Essential Oil has anti-inflammatory and repairing properties, working to aide in the treatment of infections, dry skin, insect bites, acne, and other common skin conditions. Good for dry and sensitive skin and profoundly soothing, good for allergic skin and sunburn. To relieve stiff aching muscles try a chamomile massage oil.
INCI Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil.
Cinnamon carries a spicy, warm aroma that pleases the senses – and the body! Cinnamon is used relieve nausea, reduce high blood pressure and boost the immune system. Cinnamon Essential Oil also cleanses and purifies the air as it is released in steam, killing germs and bacteria.
Citrus essential oil is usually extracted from the rinds of lemon, lime or orange fruits. Citrus essential oils are common ingredients in a wide range of products, including cosmetics and cleaning products. In naturopathic medicine, citrus oils are often used in aromatherapy applications, or blended with other essential oils for topical use. Citrus essential oils are excellent solvents that can be used to dissolve a wide range of substances. Citrus oil is not commonly used as a primary anti-acne treatment, but is present as an additive in many products.
Because of their dissolving power, citrus oils have been widely used as topical cleansers and disinfectants. Citrus oils are toxic to several strains of bacteria and fungi. Citrus oil also contain a range of anti-oxidant molecules. There is some evidence that citrus oil may be anti-inflammatory.
INCI Name: Eugenia Caryophyllata (Clovebud) Oil.
We’ve all smelled cloves in potpourri and we’ve used them in cooking – cloves are known for their sweet, spicy scent. Clove Essential Oil has many healing properties as well, and is commonly used to treat toothaches. The powerful scent of Cloves also acts as an aphrodisiac and enhances concentration, and blends nicely with floral scents such as ylang ylang, vetiver, vanilla, and lavender.
Clove (Syzygium aromaticum) has a sweet, spicy fragrance that is stimulating and revitalizing. An important ingredient due to its wonderful immune-enhancing properties, its principal constituent is eugenol, which is used in the dental industry to numb the gums. Clove is the highest-scoring single ingredient ever tested for its antioxidant capacity on the ORAC scale. Always dilute for topical use. Clove may also be used to enhance the flavor of foods.
INCI Name: Cucumis Sativus.
Cucumber oil is the mildest essential oil and probably one oil that is can be used for all possible purposes. It is widely known for its cool and refreshing effect. The oil is extracted by cold press method to obtain high mineral content. Cucumber seed oil contains a high amount of linoleic acid, or omega 6, fatty acid. The oil also contains notable amounts of oleic and palmitic fatty acids.
Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic applications for its cooling, nutritive, and soothing properties. Cucumber oil is put to brilliant use in moisturizing soaps, fresh baths at spa’s and even in massage oils to refresh the aroma of body. Cucumber is a powerful tonic for skin, hair and nails. Its detoxifying effects help rid the skin of dirt and oil, thereby clearing up blemishes. It is ideal for moisturising hair.
INCI Name: Cupressus sempervirens.
Fresh, green, evergreen aroma, balsamic undertones. Has been used for thousands of years as a cleansing incense for several Nepalese and Tibetan cultures. Cypress trees were planted outside of temples and burial grounds by the Greeks and Romans. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, tonic.
INCI Name: Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) oil.
The Greek word “eucalyptus” means “well covered”, since its flowers are well hidden with a membrane in the shape of a vessel, which drops as the flower grows. It has soothing and insect-repellent effects. Not only does this oil prove to be a great moisturizer, it also has therapeutic and antimicrobial properties. The Eucalyptus oil is also used as a perfumery (fragrance).
Beauty: Ideal for oily skin and acne.
Body: Known for its beneficial effects on the respiratory system as it clears blocked nasal passages. Tones and protects the body from illness and viral infections since it strengthens the immune system. Excellent for dealing with colds, influenza, coughs and sore throat
Mind and spirit: Fights faintness, confusion and indecisiveness.
*Cosmetics and toiletries:
Eucalyptus essential oil is highly antiseptic but also very inexpensive, so it’s used specifically in aftershaves, colognes, mouthwashes, and household cleansers. The essential oil of eucalyptus, with its main component eucalyptol, is used in many drugstore products as a liniment for sore muscles, in vapor rubs for lung and sinus congestion, in skin blemishes / oily complexion lotions and creams and in shampoos for oily hair.
INCI Name: Oenothera biennis (Evening primrose) Oil.
Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
INCI Name: Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) Oil.
Geranium balances us emotionally and hormonally, making it a popular treatment for menstrual and menopausal symptoms as well as infertility. It also does wonders for the skin and treats shingles, eczema and psoriasis. Geranium blends nicely with clary sage, orange, rose, bergamot, lavender, and lemon.
Geranium essential oil is known as the herb of Aphrodite and symbolizes certain female qualities, such as intuition and sensuality. It helps restore emotional balance, removes negative energy, relieves from stress and has an invigorating action. At the same time it is an extraordinary essential oil for face treatment, because it is ideal for all skin types.
Beauty:Leaves the skin smooth and supple, Helps treat the symptoms of lip herpes and Suitable for all skin types
Body: Enhances poor blood circulation, Helps treat cellulite and retention of fluids.
Mind and spirit: Helps to maintain emotional equilibrium, Eliminates negative energy, reduces stress and invigorates the senses and Maintains hormonal equilibrium in all stages of a woman’s life especially during menstruation and menopause.
INCI Name: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil.
Grapefruit has a high content of vitamin C, it can help improve one’s mood and fight depression, as well as corporal and spiritual fatigue. It has a pleasant fragrance which can invigorate the senses and is known for its detoxifying action.
Beauty:Contains antiseptic qualities and is suitable for cleaning oily skin with blocked pores. Helps with hair growth and sheen.
Body: As a very powerful lymphatic stimulant with a strong detoxifying action, it helps weigh reduction, cellulite and fluid retention’.
Mind and spirit: Helps combat anxiety and emotional stress, Raises morale and dispels compulsive hunger pains.
INCI Name: Jasminum Officinale.
Jasmine is considered to be the leader of essential oils and its unique scent becomes stronger after sunset. For this reason, jasmine flowers should only be collected at night. It is also one of the most expensive essential oils, because an enormous amount of flowers is needed to produce only a few drops of essential oil. It’s warm, alluring perfume can have a positive impact in one’s mood and senses.
Beauty: The king of essential oils, ideal for all skin types. Offers hydration to dry skin. Helps reduce the appearance of expression lines and wrinkles. Ideal for mature skin.
Body: Helps to ease menstrual pains/cramps. Equilibrates the premenstrual syndrome.
Mind and spirit: Improves mood and causes euphoria. Has the ability to transform insecurity into self-confidence and optimism. Stimulates the senses and can be used as an aphrodisiac.
INCI Name: Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender) Oil.
Lavender Essential Oil is incredibly soothing and calming – a wonderful stress reliever! Lavender is also used to relieve headaches, heal burns and wounds, and reduce high blood pressure. Lavender helps curtail the spread of germs and helps us defend against colds and viruses.
Lavender was used by the ancient Romans to scent their bath. The name was derived from the latin word “lavare” which means “to wash”. It is one of the most common essential oils and should be in every household. It is ideal for relaxing the body and the mind and helps you to have a calm sleep. It is also very famous for its anaplastic properties and is widely used for burns, insect bites and skin irritations.
Beauty: One of the most useful essential oils, it should not be missing from any home. Ideal for all skin types and contributes to the regeneration of cells which is why it is widely used for burns and skin bites.
Body: It is beneficial for peptic disorders, respiratory problems, muscle strains and headaches and It’s a very effective insect repellant and provides detox, cellulite and water retention.
Mind and spirit: Bring equilibrium to the mind and body and grants serenity. Helps combat stress and insomnia. Relieves emotional tension and mental strain.
INCI Name: Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
The ancient Romans honored Goddess Juventas as the goddess of youth. Her symbol, the lemon, was known to cure several health problems and is an excellent tonic for the body and senses. It has a strong, revitalizing citrus perfume and can work effectively against bacteria and viruses.
Beauty: Ideal for oily skin. Gives volume and shine to thin and dull hair. Strengthen brittle nails.
Body: Acts as an exceptional tonic for the body. Relieves headaches. Helps to detoxify the body and enhances microcirculation.
Mind and spirit: Its strong, clean, citrus scent is a stimulant tonic. Cleanses the mind, increases concentration and the ability to memorize. Helps process decision making.
INCI Name: Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Oil.
The stimulating, refreshing scent of Lemongrass Essential Oil is a wonderful addition to any bathing experience. Lemongrass is known to increase alertness and restore energy, and is commonly used to help digestion. Lemongrass is also great for oily, acne-prone skin. Lemongrass works well with rosemary, lavender, tea tree oil and citronella.
INCI Name: Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil.
Myrrh Oil has powerful antiseptic and astringent properties and is a good addition to formulations intended to help wound healing. Possesses a rich, earthy, woody and balsamic aroma. It helps clear mucus from the lungs and is useful for chronic bronchitis. It strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system. Grown in Ethiopia and Kenya.
INCI Name: Myrtus communis (myrtle) oil.
Myrtle essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the myrtle plant’s flowers, leaves, and stem, which is called Myrtus Communis in the botanical world. Its main constituents are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol.
The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes and nobles were honored with its leaves. It was also prized for its medicinal properties too. It is clear yellow to greenish-yellow liquid. Used for its antiseptic and astringent properties. Myrtle is very effective in bad cases of acne, especially when there are painful boils with white heads. It is good skin cleanses, it has anti-insect effect. It also provides relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger, distress and depression, as well as from inflammation, irritation and various allergies.
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium (Neroli) Oil.
Neroli essential oil comes from the flower of bitter orange tree. The name began in the 16th century when the Italian princess Nerola used the flowers of bitter orange tree to scent her bath and clothes. It was used traditionally to make bridal bouquets, because it was believed to provide a calming action on stressed brides. It is known for its sweet, flowery scent, ideal for relaxing and uplifting the mood.
Beauty: Excellent for all skin types. Ideal for dry skin with a tendency of aging and stretch marks. Helps to rejuvenate skin cells and improves elasticity.
Body: Detox, cellulite, water retention. Muscle pains and rheumatism.
Mind and spirit: Ideal for calming people with an irritable temperament. Raises the spirit, wards off depression, emotional exhaustion and insomnia. Use to feel creative, brave or sensuous.
INCI Name: Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil.
Orange Essential Oil is refreshing and uplifting, and is known to soothe the mind and the body, reducing stress and anxiety. The sweet, citrus smell is known to relieve headaches and treat fevers, as well as colic in babies.
For the Chinese, oranges have always symbolized prosperity and good fortune and reference them as “golden apples”. Oranges were always the symbol of innocence and fruitility because of their warm, sweet, vivid scent, which is known for bringing and uplifting energy.
Beauty: Ideal for dry and mature skin. Rich in d-limonele, a powerful antioxidant. Helps in the regeneration of the cells.
Body: Combats cellulite and water retention. Helps to treat the common cold and flu.
Mind and spirit: Invigorating essential oil that helps with the depression and lack of energy. Ideal for reducing anxiety. Ideal for perfectionists and workaholics who suffer from mental strain due to excessive work.
INCI Name: Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Oil.
Patchouli carries a warm, spicy yet mellow scent and is is known to relieve stress, uplift the mood, and decrease inflammation. Patchouli even makes your skin appear more youthful, by tightening the pores and decreasing the appearance of wrinkles. Patchouli is very useful during a cold or flu, as it breaks up mucous and helps reduce fever. Patchouli works nicely with geranium, rose, orange, and sandalwood.
Patchouli essential oil has a rich, provocative scent. In ancient India, the herb was used as aphrodisiac and depending on the amount used, it can be either stimulating or relaxing. It is also commonly known for its ability for cell regeneration.
Beauty: Regenerates skin cells. Softens and smoothes hard, dry and cracked skin. Contains powerful antioxidant properties that combats wrinkles. Rejuvenates the skin.
Body: Reduces perspiration and flushes during menopause. Reduces water retention.
Mind and spirit: Acts as a relaxant in small quantities and a stimulant in large quantities. Relieves stress, anxiety and depression. Restores the joy in life.
INCI Name: Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil.
Refreshing, invigorating, and soothing, Peppermint is quite popular as an essential oil. When used during a bout of the common cold or flu, Peppermint Essential Oil helps reiieve congestion and sinus blockages, while cooling and soothing the respiratory system. Peppermint also relieves indigestion, headaches, and mental fatigue. Peppermint Essential Oil blends nicely with eucalyptus, rosemary, juniper, geranium, lavender, and orange.
In ancient Greece and ancient Rome, peppermint was very common in everyday life. It is, until today, one of the most famous essential oils in aromatherapy. It is very stimulating, refreshing and energizing.
Beauty: Best used for oily skin and acne. Helps to remove black heads and prevents the formation of new ones. Ideal for oily hair.
Body: Ensures smooth digestion. Acts as a good remedy against headaches and respiratory problem. Ideal for nausea. Helps the immediate decongestion of the nasal cavity.
Mind and spirit: Lifts spirits and relieves mental strain. Stimulates the mind and clear thinking and helps in the absorption of information.
INCI Name: Rosa Damascena Flower Oil.
Million year old fossils have proven that the rose has existed over 32 million years. It has passed through history as the “queen of flowers” and has been an inspiration for several fields such as medicine, literature, poetry, art and love. It takes around 30 roses to produce just one drop of rose essential oil, which explains why it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world.
Beauty: Moisturizes even the driest skin. Acts as an excellent tonic for all skin types.
Body: Helps to improve circulation. Helps treat nausea and bad circulation.
Mind and spirit: Calming, the scent soothes emotional outbreaks related to grief, anger, jealousy and unhappiness. Antidepressant, helps in the treatment of problems due to disappointment or depression. Helps achieve emotional balance.
INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil.
Rosemary increases circulation and is known as a stimulant. Rosemary is also great for both oily and dry skin, and is used to encourage hair growth and control dandruff.
From the antiquity, rosemary has been known as one of the best tonics for the nervous system, excellent for the improvement of memory. The ancient Greeks in periods of studying used to place rosemary branches in their hair for better concentration. It is most common as an excellent hair treatment.
Beauty: Has an exceptionally invigorating effect on the hair, leaving it glossy and lustrous. Helps prevent hair loss and gives hair a healthy sheen. Ideal for oily skin with acne.
Body: Helps detoxify the constitution and is ideal for fluid retention and cellulite. Acts as an excellent massage oil for both before and after physical exercise, since it warms and relaxes the muscles.
Mind and spirit: One of the finest tonics for the nervous system, its is excellent for improving the memory. Ideal for warding off drowsiness and exhaustion.
INCI Name: Salvia officinalis (Sage) Oil.
Sage oil is extracted from Salvia officinalis of the Labiatae family and is also known as garden, true and Dalmatian sage. Sage essential oil is an antifungal, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic. It is commonly used as a digestive aid, disinfectant, expectorant, laxative and a stimulant. It has been known to inhibit viral and bacterial infections, improve menstruation, cure coughs, reduce fever and improve body functions. Very balancing.
INCI Name: Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil.
The story of sandalwood goes back to ancient India, where it was used during religious ceremonies. For the last 4000 years, it has been a precious complement for meditation, because it has the ability to calm and relax the mind. It also helps to achieve concentration and spirituality.
Beauty: Unique benefits for dry, cracked skin. Very effective as a body deodorant. Ideal for after shaving to sooth irritations and prevent bacterial infections.
Body: Helps to reduce water retention.
Mind and spirit: Calms the mind and helps with concentration and spirituality. Creates an exotic, sensual atmosphere due to its aphrodisiac properties particularly for men.
INCI Name: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil.
Tea Tree Oil is known for its powerful antiseptic qualities and is commonly used to treat toothaches, cold sores, and open wounds. Tea Tree Oil is a powerful anti-viral and anti-bacterial essential oil and is a popular ingredient in cold remedies, as it helps control the spread of germs. Tea Tree blends with eucalyptus, niaouli, sandalwood, and vetiver.
Tea tree was originally used by the Australian aboriginals for its antiseptic properties and up until today, its action is most valuable against infections. It is considered to be nature’s antiseptic and therefore should be found in every home.
Beauty: For oily skin and acne. Helps treat dandruff.
Body: Very effective against infections. Helps protect the immune system. Ideal for ailments of the respiratory system. Immediate effect on cuts, grazes, insect bites and fungal infections around the nails.
Mind and spirit: Offers energy.
INCI Name: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil.
Ylang-Ylang carries, a sweet, floral aroma similar to jasmine and is known for balancing both the body and the mind. Ylang-Ylang balances emotions and hormones, making it a powerful treatment for PMS and menopause. It is also great for the skin and works as a toner for oily skin. Ylang-Ylang blends well with sandalwood, orange, mandarin, and many other oils.
Ylang-ylang means “the flower of flowers”. It has a sweet, exotic scent and is widely known for its aphrodisiac action. At the same time, it is known for fighting stress, wrinkles and premature aging.
Beauty: Ideal for facial care and mature skin. Good for mixed skin as it has the power to equalize the secretions of the facial skin glands. Reduces wrinkles. Ideal for dry hair.
Body: Helps to ease the pain of menstrual cramps. Relieves muscular tension, back pains and sciatica.
Mind and spirit: Helps to ward off anxiety and stress after a difficult day Can be used as an aphrodisiac.